Assembly Hall Theatre

Privacy

Assembly Hall Theatre Respects Your Privacy

Crescent Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), General Data Protection Regulation 25 May 2018 (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below: please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data and that of your children.

 

Data Security and Storage  

We collect and store personal and non-personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, making a purchase, becoming a Member or via donation forms, e-news sign-ups, visitor surveys or in connection with a specific project or event.

 

Personal information we collect may include:

•Your full name and title and date of birth

•Postal address, email address and phone number

•IP (internet protocol) address

•Ticket purchase history

•Gift Aid status

•Payment card details (these are not stored, except if you have requested an Automatic Renewal Membership when they are stored securely by Sage Pay, an approved third party)

•Your contact and communication preferences – the information you have opted to receive from Assembly Hall Theatre about our programmes and how you want to receive this

•CCTV images, if you visit the theatre

Non-personal information we collect includes: IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet); web pages accessed; and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our website, how regularly they visit, and how popular our webpages are. This information does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live, but it does help us monitor and improve our service.

We store personal data under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures on secure servers operated by Seatgeek Enterprises and stored securely by Seatgeek Enterprises, our ticketing, marketing and fundraising systems provider. All Seatgeek UK servers are located in a Tier IV data centre in the UK, which has 24/7 onsite security and tightly restricted access control. Only authorised Assembly Hall Theatre staff who need to process your data will have access to it.

We collect your personal data to provide you with a service you have requested from us. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time. But we may have to stop providing the service to you.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please email: boxoffice@assemblyhalltheatre.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road Broadway, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU.

 

We will use the information you provide to:

Process sales transactions, donations or other payments and verify financial transactions

Fulfil your requests – such as applications for membership, donations, competition entries, participation in campaigns and provision of information

Identify visitors and contributors

Handle and deliver orders and communicate with you about them

Provide a personalised service to you when you visit our website. This could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users

Record any contact we have with you

Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf in relation to prevention and detection

Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help Polka gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our service. This research is usually carried out internally by our employees unless we notify you otherwise and have your prior consent.

Communicate with our customers and supporters

And only with your consent, provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you.

Sharing information

To undertake our business activities we sometimes have to share your information with third parties such as our database and IT providers and our mailing house, which handles our direct postal communications with you. We only choose partners we trust and will only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract that requires them to:

△ abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act
△ treat your information as carefully as we would
△ only use the information for the purposes it was supplied (and not for their own purposes or the purposes of any other organisation)
△ allow us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes, unless it is for the reasons given above.

 

Fundraising for Assembly Hall Theatre

As a not for profit organisation and part of Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Assembly Hall Theatre fundraises from individuals, companies, public bodies and private trusts and foundations. This includes approaching those who want to support our mission to enabling them to experience thrilling, innovative, world-class theatre and creative learning opportunities in a welcoming space that they can call their own. Fundraising also helps to ensure the financial viability of Assembly Hall Theatre as plan for a new theatre.  

When fundraising, we may undertake research to explore shared interests with potential supporters. We will not use third-party profiling companies but may use profiling and screening techniques ourselves to analyse your personal data and create a profile of your interests and preferences. We may also make use of additional information about you including where you live, your age and similar demographics, and any publicly-available information (for example through LinkedIn, Companies House, Charity Commission).  

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make only the most appropriate requests for gifts that will help us continue to make pioneering, world-class theatre and learning programmes created by the most talented artists, develop talent and make live performance accessible to children and adults with wide ranging additional needs and from all backgrounds.

 

Children and Vulnerable Adults  

We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all who work at Assembly Hall Theatre are safe and inspired by their experience. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.

 

You choose what information you get from Assembly Hall Theatre and how you get it  

You can opt-in to receive communication about some or all aspects of Assembly Hall Theatre and our work for and with children AND how you wish to communicate with Assembly Hall Theatre for each or all of these, including by email, post, telephone or text.  

Update your permission preferences or stop Assembly Hall Theatre communication at any time  

You can easily update your personal information and communications preferences, or unsubscribe, at any time in the following ways:

△ online by logging into your account

△ clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link within a newsletter or within an email

△ by emailing us at boxoffice@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

△ by writing to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU

The permissions above relate to optional communications from Assembly Hall Theatre. We will continue to send you communications about transactions you make with us, for example when you purchase tickets, or relating to active subscriptions you hold with us such as a membership. Each email we send will give you the option to update your preferences. We will consider that your preferences last for five years unless you notify us otherwise.

 

External links  

Our website contains links to other sites whose information practice may be different to ours. You should consult other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by third parties. Furthermore we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others.

 

Access to and deletion of your personal data held by Assembly Hall Theatre  

You have the right to ask for a free copy of the personal information that we hold about you (to be supplied within one month of receiving request) to correct any inaccuracies in that information (to be corrected within 72 hours of receiving request) or to ask us to remove such records. Please direct all requests to boxoffice@assemblyhalltheatre.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Assembly Hall Theatre, Crescent Road Broadway, Tunbridge Wells TN1 2LU.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information. For more information about your Data Protection rights, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

 

Updated: Friday 18 May 2018




What's On?

Big Girls Don't Cry
June 23rd 2018
Until June 23rd 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
July 1st 2018
Until July 1st 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Birdsong
July 2nd 2018
Until July 7th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Dan Snow
July 9th 2018
Until July 9th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Dreamboys
July 14th 2018
Until July 14th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Vicar's Picnic 2018
July 20th 2018
Until July 21st 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Rhythm of the Dance
July 24th 2018
Until July 24th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
A Celebration of Neil Diamond
July 29th 2018
Until July 29th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
A Unique Evening of Variety
August 11th 2018
Until August 11th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Fame The Musical
August 20th 2018
Until August 25th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Carmen
August 29th 2018
Until August 29th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Bing Live
September 11th 2018
Until September 12th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Genesis Legacy
September 13th 2018
Until September 13th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Legend
September 14th 2018
Until September 14th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Doors Alive
September 15th 2018
Until September 15th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
80s Mania
September 16th 2018
Until September 16th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Re-Take That and Party
September 20th 2018
Until September 20th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
In 40 Parts
September 22nd 2018
Until September 22nd 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
That'll Be The Day
September 23rd 2018
Until September 23rd 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Freddie Kempf
October 7th 2018
Until October 7th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Neil Oliver
October 11th 2018
Until October 11th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Psychic Sally
October 12th 2018
Until October 12th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Carpenters Story
October 13th 2018
Until October 13th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
King of Pop
October 14th 2018
Until October 14th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Swan Lake
October 17th 2018
Until October 17th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Emerald Storm
October 18th 2018
Until October 18th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Bootleg Beatles
October 20th 2018
Until October 20th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Johnny Cash Roadshow
October 21st 2018
Until October 21st 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Killer Queen
October 24th 2018
Until October 24th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Rock 'n' Roll Paradise
October 25th 2018
Until October 25th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
ELO Again
October 27th 2018
Until October 27th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Abbamania
October 28th 2018
Until October 28th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
10cc
October 30th 2018
Until October 30th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Flawless
November 1st 2018
Until November 1st 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Show of Hands
November 2nd 2018
Until November 2nd 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Joe Lycett
November 3rd 2018
Until November 3rd 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
World War I Commemoration
November 4th 2018
Until November 4th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
An Evening Shared
November 6th 2018
Until November 6th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Ross Noble
November 7th 2018
Until November 7th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Lee Hurst
November 10th 2018
Until November 10th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
With Bells On
November 16th 2018
Until November 16th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Be Bop A Lula
November 17th 2018
Until November 17th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Hello, Dolly!
November 20th 2018
Until November 24th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Sarah Millican
November 25th 2018
Until November 25th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Simon Reeve
November 27th 2018
Until November 27th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
You Win Again
November 30th 2018
Until November 30th 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Dylan Moran
December 1st 2018
Until December 1st 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Nicola Benedetti
December 2nd 2018
Until December 2nd 2018
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Sleeping Beauty
December 7th 2018
Until January 2nd 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Think Floyd
January 12th 2019
Until January 12th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Vivaldi and Piazzolla - The 8 Seasons
January 13th 2019
Until January 13th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Faith
January 18th 2019
Until January 18th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Bowie Experience
January 19th 2019
Until January 19th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Chicago Blues Brothers
January 20th 2019
Until January 20th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Magic of Motown
February 2nd 2019
Until February 2nd 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Aleksandar Djermanović
February 3rd 2019
Until February 3rd 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Beyond the Barricade
February 14th 2019
Until February 14th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Rocket Man
March 2nd 2019
Until March 2nd 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Katherine Lacy
March 3rd 2019
Until March 3rd 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Arrival
March 7th 2019
Until March 7th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Sun Records
March 8th 2019
Until March 8th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Taking Care of Elvis
March 22nd 2019
Until March 22nd 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Collabro
April 1st 2019
Until April 1st 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Hooray for Hollywood
April 7th 2019
Until April 7th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Paul Merton's Impro Chums
April 8th 2019
Until April 8th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Julian Clary
May 18th 2019
Until May 18th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
Get Ready
October 12th 2019
Until October 12th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU
The Simon & Garfunkel Story
November 8th 2019
Until November 8th 2019
Assembly Hall Theatre
Crescent Rd
Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2LU